Final from the Pitch – 26 Jan 2022

Navarre 8, Crestview 0

Scoring
Crestview…0 0 – 0
Navarre…..3 5 – 8
 
Lady Raiders improve to 14-5-1 on the season.

Navarre Goalkeeping
1st half – Erin Travers – 2 saves
2nd half – Emma Curtis – 0 saves

Navarre Scoring
4th min – Selissa Bly from Emma Simon
20th min – Jessi Farrer from Selissa Bly
27th min – Kayla Johnson from Hunter Wallace
41st min – Jessi Farrer from Emma Simon
47th min – Hunter Wallace from Jessi Farrer
65th min – Trinity Morales from Natalie Busch
74th min – Taylor Armstead from Hunter Wallace
75th min – Natalie Busch from Hunter Wallace

Next game will be Friday at 5 PM vs. Pace at Twin Oaks in Niceville.

Devin Wright Commits

Navarre LB Devin Wright has committed to the University of West Florida to further his education and play football. The Argonauts reside in the Gulf South Conference in D2!
 
He becomes the second Navarre Raider to play at UWF; the other was WR Quentin Randolph. Randolph was a key member of the 2019 National Championship team.
 
Devin made his first start his freshmen season and was on varsity four years. Below are his career statistics while playing for the Raiders:
 
Tackle Points: 205.5 (5th All-Time)
Solo Tackles: 142 (8th All-Time)
Assisted Tackles: 105 (5th All-Time)
Tackles for Loss: 13 (8th All-Time)

Bo Hering – College Statistics

Navarre Alum Bo Hering finished off his playing career at Maryville College (TN) in 2021. Below are his college statistics:

Career (21-23, 19-11)
191 tackles (100 solo/91 assists), 7.5 sacks, 16.5 TFL, 7 Ints, 2 FF, FR

2021 (4-6, 4-4)
48 tackles (33 solo/15 assists), 2 sacks, FF

2020 (2-2, 2-0)
20 tackles (9 solo/11 assists), 2.5 sacks, 4.5 TFL, 3 Ints

2019 (3-7, 3-3)
52 tackles (19 solo/33 assists), sack, 4.5 TFL, FF, 3 Ints

2018 (7-3, 7-0)
40 tackles (22 solo/18 assists), 2 sacks, 5.5 TFL, FR, Int

2017 (5-5, 3-4)
31 tackles (17 solo/14 assists), 2 TFL

CFP Final – Georgia 33, Alabama 18

Georgia wins their first title in 41 years as they outscored Alabama in the fourth quarter (20-9), to secure the victory.

Georgia…0 6 7 20 – 33
Alabama…3 6 0 9 – 18

Claimed National Titles: 3 (1942, 1980, 2021)
Unclaimed National Titles: 4 (1920, 1927, 1946, 1968)

Stetson Bennett finished the night going 17-26 for 224 yards and 2 TDs and was named the Offensive Player of the Game. Georgia’s Lewis Cine was selected as the Defensive Player of the Game as he registered seven tackles on the night (6 solo/assist).

Fiesta Bowl – Oklahoma State 37, Notre Dame 35

At halftime, Notre Dame didn’t need to make any adjustments, they should’ve just kept pushing the envelope. By not doing so, they just wasted an outstanding first half performance by QB Jack Coan.  Even though he still went on to pass for 509 yards and 5 TDs,

Oklahoma State made the necessary defensive adjustments, then went on and outscored the Irish 23-7 and pulled out a Fiesta Bowl victory. I thought Notre Dame got too conservative with their play calling in the second half.

This is game one for Coach Freeman; today he just got out-coached by the Mullet.

Still love the hire!  ☘️🏈

FHSAA State Championship Scoreboard

Class 8A – Saturday, 18 Dec 21

Venice 35, Apopka 7
Venice dominates Apopka to win their 3rd State title.

Class 7A – Friday, 17 Dec 21

St Thomas Aquinas 42, Tampa Bay Tech 14
St Thomas Aquinas records a State record, 13th State title.

Class 6A – Saturday, 18 Dec 21

Tampa Jesuit 35, Pine Forest 29
Jesuit scores 21 unanswered points in the second half after falling behind, 29-14, to win their 2nd title.

Class 5A – Friday, 17 Dec 21

Miami Central 49, Merritt Island 14
Miami Central routs Merritt Island to take home their 8th State title.

Class 4A – Thursday, 16 Dec 21

Cardinal Gibbons 21, Cocoa 19
Cardinal Gibbons never trailed and beat Cocoa to win their 2nd straight title and their 3rd in the last four years.

Class 3A – Friday, 10 Dec 21

Chaminade-Madonna 21, Berkeley Prep 0
Chaminade-Madonna shuts out Berkeley Prep to win their 6th State title.

Class 2A – Thursday, 9 Dec 21

Trinity Christian 41, Champagnat Catholic 23
Trinity Christian takes out Champagnat Catholic for their 9th State title.

Class 1A – Saturday, 11 Dec 21
Madison County 13, Hawthorne 12
Despite 19 penalties for 145 yards, Madison County registered their 6th State title.

FHSAA State Finals – Scoreboard

FHSAA State Finals

Class 8A – Saturday, 18 Dec 21
#3 Apopka vs. #1 Venice

Class 7A – Friday, 17 Dec 21
#2 St Thomas Aquinas vs. #1 Tampa Bay Tech

Class 6A – Saturday, 18 Dec 21
#2 Pine Forest vs. #1 Tampa Jesuit

Class 5A – Friday, 17 Dec 21
#2 Miami Central vs. #1 Merritt Island

Class 4A – Thursday, 16 Dec 21
#2 Cardinal Gibbons vs. #1 Cocoa

Class 3A – Friday, 10 Dec 21
#2 Berkeley Prep vs. #1 Chaminade-Madonna

Class 2A – Thursday, 9 Dec 21
#3 Champagnat Catholic vs. #4 Trinity Christian

Class 1A – Saturday, 11 Dec 21
#3 Madison County vs. #1 Hawthorne

FHSAA State Semifinals – Scoreboard

The only Panhandle team left is Pine Forest and they will represent the 850, as they outlasted Jones in overtime, 20-13.  They will now face off with Jesuit for the Class 6A Title.
 
Class 8A
#3 Apopka 21, #2 Treasure Coast 0
#1 Venice 35, #4 Columbus 7
Class 7A
#2 St Thomas Aquinas 45, #3 Buchholz 7
#1 Tampa Bay Tech 42, #4 Lake Gibson 24
Class 6A
#2 Pine Forest 20, #3 Jones 13 (OT)
#1 Jesuit 37, #4 Miami Northwestern 12
Class 5A
#2 Miami Central 54, #3 Baker County 21
#1 Merritt Island 12, #4 Sebring 10
Class 4A
#2 Cardinal Gibbons 36, #3 Lakewood 18
#1 Cocoa 35, #4 Bolles 24
Class 3A
#2 Berkeley Prep 42, #3 Lakeland Christian 14
#1 Chaminade-Madonna 38, #4 Florida High 3
Class 2A
#3 Champagnat Catholic 27, #2 First Baptist Academy 8
#4 Trinity Christian 29, #1 Orlando Christian Prep 21
Class 1A
#3 Madison County 37, #2 Chiefland 0
#1 Hawthorne 24, #4 Chipley 6

FHSAA Playoff Schedule – State Semifinals

Class 8A
#3 Apopka at #2 Treasure Coast
#4 Columbus at #1 Venice
Class 7A
#3 Buchholz at #2 St Thomas Aquinas
#4 Lake Gibson at #1 Tampa Bay Tech
Class 6A
#3 Jones at #2 Pine Forest
#4 Miami Northwestern at #1 Jesuit
Class 5A
#3 Baker County at #2 Miami Central
#4 Sebring at #1 Merritt Island
Class 4A
#3 Lakewood at #2 Cardinal Gibbons
#4 Bolles at #1 Cocoa
Class 3A
#3 Lakeland Christian at #2 Berkeley Prep
#4 Florida High at #1 Chaminade-Madonna
Class 2A
#3 Champagnat Catholic at #2 First Baptist Academy
#4 Trinity Christian at #1 Orlando Christian Prep
Class 1A
#3 Madison County at #2 Chiefland
#4 Chipley at #1 Hawthorne